GYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mm

10KM
MOQ
Negotiate
Price
GYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mm
Features Gallery Product Description Request A Quote
Features
Specifications
Product Name: 12 Core Armored Single Mode GYXTW
Fiber Type: G652D, G657A
Application: Telecommunication,Aerial,Duct,Telecom
Jacket: PE
Color: Black,Customized
Length: 2km Or Customized Length
OEM: Available
Laying Method: Aerial,Conduit,direct Buried
High Light:

12Core outdoor armored fiber optic cable

,

GYXTW outdoor armored fiber optic cable

,

12 Core GYXTW fiber

Basic Infomation
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Aitong
Certification: ISO9001
Model Number: GYXTW
Payment & Shipping Terms
Packaging Details: Wooden drum/Customized
Delivery Time: 5-8 Days
Payment Terms: L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T
Supply Ability: 100KM/Day
Product Description

GYXTW 12 Core Single mode Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable for outdoor use

 

Description

 

Armored Uni-Tube Single Jacket/Single Armor fiber optic cable with fibers placed in loose buffer tube. The cable core is protected with a corrugated steel tape armor and cover with a black polyethylene outjacket. Two embedded steel wire provide desire tension.

 

Product Construction


Fiber:
2-24 fibers
Uni-loose tube gel-filled


Armor:
Corrugated steel tape


Strength Member:
Embedded steel wire


OuterJacket:
Black UV-and moisture-resistant polyethylene (PE).


Features


Uni-tube gel-filled construction for superior fiber protection.
CST armorto protect cable from rodentattack and mechanical damage.
Embedded steel wire provide desirable tensile strength and crush resistance.
Compact, easy to install.
UV and moisture-resistantdesign


Applications


Installed in duct, direct burial.
FTTx.

 

Cable structure and parameter

Fiber
count
Tube
diameter

Steel wire

diameter

Sheath thickness
(nominal*)
Overall diameter
(nominal**)
Weight
(approx.)
mm mm mm mm kg/km
6 2.5 1.0 2.3 8.4 73
12 3.0 1.0 2.3 8.9 81

 

Performance of Cabled Optical Fiber

The performance of cabled optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652D)

Item Specification
Fiber type Single mode
Fiber material Doped silica
Attenuation coefficient
@ 1310 nm
@ 1383 nm
@ 1550 nm
@ 1625 nm

≤ 0.36 dB/km
≤0.35 dB/km
≤0.22 dB/km
≤0.25 dB/km
Point discontinuity ≤ 0.05 dB
Cable cut-off wavelength ≤ 1260 nm
Zero-dispersion wavelength 1300 ~ 1324 nm
Zero-dispersion slope ≤0.092 ps/(nm².km)
Chromatic dispersion
@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm
@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm
@ 1550 nm
@ 1625 nm

≤3.5 ps/(nm. km)
≤5.3 ps/(nm. km)
≤18 ps/(nm. km)
≤22 ps/(nm. km)
PMD ≤0.2 ps/km½
Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm (8.6~9.5)±0.6 um
Core / Clad concentricity error ≤0.6 um
Cladding diameter 125.0 ± 1 um
Cladding non-circularity ≤1.0%
Primary coating diameter 245 ± 10 um
Proof test level 100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%
Temperature dependence
0℃~ +70℃ @ 1310 & 1550nm
≤ 0.1 dB/km
 

 

 

Application temperature range

Operating temperature range -40℃ to +60℃
Storage / Transport temperature range -40℃ to +60℃
Installation temperature range -20℃ to +50℃

 

 

 

Structure

 

GYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mm

GYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mmGYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mm

 

 

Workshop and Quality Test

GYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mm

 

 

 

Packing and Delivery

GYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mm

GYXTW 12 Core Outdoor Light Armored Fiber Optic Cable Telecom SM 8.0mm